Writer's Block: Cat talk
melalugtutm91
If your dog or cat had a mobile phone, who would be listed first on her or his speed dial?

me. haha.

Writer's Block: Do-over!
melalugtutm91
What was your worst travel experience ever, and why?

i thought of that plenty of times actually, but then i realized, if i had a chance to do that, i will give it to someone who deserves it, i don't deserve that "do-over card" i'm happy, eventhough a lot of times my mum screams at me to change, and grounds me bunch of times, but that changes me and turns me to a different person, i've been through a lot of things, struggles that some won't even survive. and i'm thankful for that actually, because it made me to what am i today, the strong, beautiful and indpendent woman. :) so, i prefer to give the do-over card to my friend who deserves it.

Damn.
melalugtutm91
Seems like he only has time for me when he has no one else to be there for him. i can't get the notion out of my head that maybe he can't let me go because i give him something that non other else can. seems like I'm just a form of substitute for his friends, whenever his friends aren't here. it really just disappoints me. when his friends are there, he forgets me. COMPLETELY. but, whenever I'm with my friends, i make sure that i still give him my time. I'm not asking much on him. all im asking is that if it's possible to please give me some of his time besides form his friends. I'm not a toy that he can play with whenever he wants and just leave it somewhere when he has other toys to play with. GAAAWD!

Writer's Block: Tolerance 101?
melalugtutm91
If you could create/select a new subject that had to be taught in high school, what would it be, and why?

maybe a subject that would help the students to avoiding peer pressure. a subject that will tackle that issue. since at the ages of the students during high school are those who are still confused and has the feeling of wanting to  belong of something that can accept them. that mostly leads them to no good decisions.

Writer's Block: Young and driven
melalugtutm91
What is the legal drinking age where you live? Do you think it should be higher, lower, or remain the same, and why?

18. I think we'll never know what age is appropriate to be able to drink . because it'll depend upon the drinker if he'll be responsible or not.

*sigh
melalugtutm91
Based from my partner today, I've realized that being inlove, one should have an endless span of patience and  understanding 'cause even if your partner is 4 years older than you, there are still situations where he still acts very immature for his  age, and that's where I come in. I wasn't able to understand him at first. But  I always find a way where I understand him which I know I should. But you know. It'll always come to a point where you'll definitely get tired. I had that. Recently. But since I love him so much... I always find a way to avoid that feeling of being tired. But, if you'll look at it, he is being abusive. But for me, as her girlfriend, i couldn't sight that anymore, since I don't ask anything for return when I give one. Hayy... I wish he could also find a way to understand me, I need it too. ;( BADLY.

Writer's Block: Another country
melalugtutm91
Do you have good friends from other countries that you've met on LiveJournal? Have you ever met them in person? If not, do you think you ever will?

Yes, I have. :)) a lot of them actually. :)) hmm. I haven't met them yet and I don't know if I'll be able to meet them, but I hope so. :)

CoÑotations by Paolo Manalo
melalugtutm91

1. I’m like tripping right now I have suitcase fever.

2. Dude, man, pare, three people can be the same.

 

3. Except he’s not who he says he is, pare. He’s a sneeze with Chinese blood: Ha Ching!

 

4. Naman, it’s like our Tagalog accent, so they won’t think we’re all airs; so much weight it means nothing naman.

 

5. Dude, man, pare, at the next stop we’ll make buwelta. So they can see we know how to look where we came from.

 

6. It’s hirap kaya to find a connection. Who ba’s puwede to be our guide?

 

7. Dude, man, can you make this areglo naman?

 

8. Make it pabalot kaya in the mall. So they can’t guess what you’re thinking. That’s what I call a package deal.

 

9. Who says ’coz should be shot.

 

10. Only kolehiyalas make tusok the fishballs. Us guys, dude, pare, we make them tuhog.

 

11. Talaga, she said she’d sleep with you? Naman pare, when she says talaga, it means she’s lying.

 

12. Hey, wala namang like that-an.

 


Writer's Block: Question everything.
melalugtutm91
Do you often feel that random people ask you a lot of questions? Has anyone ever tried to ask you a lot of questions all at once? When people ask you a lot of questions all at once, do you ignore some of the questions? In those cases where someone asks you a load of questions, do you consider all the questions as one question, or maybe think of them as individual questions? After a lot of questions, if someone asks you to explain your answer, does that count as another question? Explain your answer.

Depends. Hahaha.

Is disappointed.
melalugtutm91
Yesterday, We planned to talk for the whole night since he's far away from here and we haven't talked for a while. He told me that he'd be calling at around 12am. Because he's busy finishing this Layout thing. So i waited. At around 12.30am, he texted me and told me that he suddenly fell asleep. After a minute he called then i hang up. 'cause i thought that he was very tired to the job that he was finishing and fell asleep. but after i hang up. I texted him and told him that we should rest and call it a day. But then he called again, so i answered. He sounded different. I mean different from the way he talks to me. After a while of our conversation, he told me that he has something to tell me and that i should promise that i wont get mad. so, i promised. After that he told me that he was with his compadres all along. Those excuses  that he was still busy finishing that layout thing was all a piece of shit. I waited. So much. I was so fucking tired that time. 'cause i just had my exam on that day and had to do my 3 thesis with only 2 hours of sleep, no lunch and dinner. I waited!!!!! Then what?? He had all the time to say that he's busy doing his layout thing instead of telling me that he's going to drink and i shouldn't wait 'cause he'll be home late. instead of that simple fucking sentence, he created random fucked up excuses. anyways, I'm not mad, it's just that I'm sooooooo disappointed. VERY DISAPPOINTED and I can't help it.

?

Log in